Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fort Smith Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fort Smith AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Fort Smith Arkansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fort Smith AR Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fort Smith Crime Index 63677632.34479.3
 
Fort Smith Violent Crimes 8761050.1553.5
Fort Smith Murders 1113.27
Fort Smith Rapes 8399.533.1
Fort Smith Robberies 131157205.8
Fort Smith Aggravated Assaults 651780.4336.5
 
Fort Smith Property Crimes 54916582.23906.1
Fort Smith Burglaries 10891305.4813.2
Fort Smith Larceny/Thefts 40394841.62601.7
Fort Smith Motor Vehicle Thefts 363435.1501.5
 
Fort Smith Arsons 1  2833.56N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fort Smith crime collection area population of 83,422.
  • Fort Smith crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fort Smith crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fort Smith

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fort Smith crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fort Smith crime level is worse than national average.

 FORT SMITH STATISTICS
 Fort Smith Population: 80268
 Male Population: 38918
 Female Population: 41350
 Households: 32398
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Fort Smith Population
Fort Smith Crime Level:

 MORE AR CRIME STATS
  Little Rock
  Fayetteville
  Melbourne
  Fort Smith
  North Little Rock
  Hot Springs
  Bentonville
  Jonesboro
  Jacksonville
  Russellville
  Texarkana
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement